taxes

Texas Sales and Use Tax Frequently Asked Questions

COVID-19

Are fees and surcharges charged by Texas businesses related to the COVID-19 pandemic subject to sales tax?

For Texas sales tax purposes, additional fees and surcharges related to the selling price of a taxable item are considered part of the sales price and are subject to tax in the same manner as the item or service being sold. If the item or service sold is taxable, then the related fees or surcharges are also taxable, even if separately stated or identified as a dollar-for-dollar reimbursable expense. See Texas Tax Code Section 151.007, Sales Price or Receipts.

Fees and surcharges charged by Texas businesses related to the COVID-19 pandemic are not governmental fees, but charges that businesses have chosen to pass along to recoup the higher costs of goods and services provided to their customers.