Skip navigation
Glenn Hegar
Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts
Glenn Hegar
Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts
Glenn Hegar
Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts

taxes

City Annexations/Disannexations January 2020

The following cities have changed their boundaries by method of annexation or disannexation of territory into or out of their city limits. The sales tax effective date for these actions is January 1, 2020. You should contact the cities directly if you need specific information.

If there is a transit authority or special purpose district located within the annexing or disannexing city, or if the city collects Mixed Beverage Tax, these additional local taxes will be imposed or repealed accordingly in the annexed or disannexed area(s).

Cities With Annexations - January 1, 2020
City Name Phone Number Ordinance Number(s)
Abernathy806-298-2546611
Aransas Pass361-758-29082019-4255
Austin512-974-279720141120-121, 20191003-068
Baytown281-422-828114,115
Bee Cave512-767-6600265, 267, 268, 306, 308, 324, 325, 339, 343, 347, 379, 396, 411
Boerne830-249-95112019-42
Cedar Park512-401-5000A020.19.06.27.E5, A25.19.08.22.E1, A34.19.09.26.E1
Corpus Christi361-826-3105031822
Dallas214-670-511131354 (Boundary exchange with Irving)
Denver City806-592-54262019-0805
Forney972-552-229119-45
Fort Stockton432-336-852519-115
Fort Worth817-392-803023735-08-2019
Gunter903-433-51852019-10-17-02
Helotes210-695-887775, 77, 115, 123, 127, 140, 573
Hickory Creek940-497-25282017-09-773, 2019-04-813, 2019-05-816, 2019-09-830, 2019-10-834
Huntsville936-291-54002019-41, 2019-42, 2019-43, 2019-44, 2019-45, 2019-46, 2019-47
Hutto512-759-4033O-19-09-19-10E, O-19-09-19-10F, O-19-09-19-10H, O-19-09-19-10J, O-19-09-19-10K, O-19-09-19-10L
Iowa Colony281-369-24712019-24
Jarrell512-746-45932019-0903-03
Kingsbury830-491-8863O2019-22
Lytle830-709-3692402
Marble Falls830-693-36152019-O-08D
Odessa432-335-32002019-39
Prosper972-346-350219-75
Rosenberg832-595-33002019-47, 2019-48, 2019-49
Round Rock512-218-5400O-2019-0267, O-2019-0268, O-2019-0269, O-2019-0270
Royse City972-636-225019-08-1331
San Antonio210-207-78732019-08-08-0601, 2019-08-22-0660, 2019-08-22-0661
Schertz210-619-100019-A-21
Sealy979-885-35112019-11
Seguin830-379-32122019-040
Taylor512-352-36752019-26
Tomball281-351-54842019-20
Valley Mills254-932-61462019-0709
Victoria361-485-33602019-13
Waller936-372-3880534, 537A, 537B, 538, 543, 545, 546, 547
Wharton979-532-24912019-25
Cities With Disannexations - January 1, 2020
City Name Phone Number Ordinance Number(s)
Athens903-675-5131O-113-19
Bee Cave512-767-6600410
Corpus Christi361-826-3105031816
Dallas214-670-511131351, 31352, 31353 (Boundary exchanges with Grand Prairie)
Wharton979-532-24912019-29
Special Purpose Districts with Annexations - January 1, 2020
SPD Name Phone Number Ordinance Number(s)
Liberty County Municipal Management District713-651-0111Order Adding Land and Redefining Boundaries
Westwood Magnolia Parkway Improvement District A832-390-2268Order Adding Land, Order Adding Land, Order Adding Land
Special Purpose Districts with Disannexations - January 1, 2020
SPD Name Phone Number Ordinance Number(s)
Driftwood Economic Development Municipal Management District512-435-2300Order Excluding Land and Redefining Boundaries of the District
Fort Bend County Assistance District 7281-341-8608Order of Exclusion and Disannexation

If you have questions about local sales and use tax annexation and disannexation information, please contact us.

HB855 Browser Statement

In 2015, the Texas Legislature passed House Bill 855, which requires state agencies to publish a list of the three most commonly used Web browsers on their websites. The Texas Comptroller’s most commonly used Web browsers are Google Chrome, Microsoft Internet Explorer and Apple Safari.

We support: