taxes

City Annexations/Disannexations January 2021

The following cities have changed their boundaries by method of annexation or disannexation of territory into or out of their city limits. The sales tax effective date for these actions is January 1, 2021. You should contact the cities directly if you need specific information.

If there is a transit authority or special purpose district located within the annexing or disannexing city, or if the city collects Mixed Beverage Tax, these additional local taxes will be imposed or repealed accordingly in the annexed or disannexed area(s).

Cities With Annexations - January 1, 2021
City Name Phone Number Ordinance Number(s)
Anahuac409-267-66822020-01-01
Baytown281-422-828114,403
Boerne830-249-95112020-24
Burnet512-756-60932020-17
Caldwell979-567-3271Ordinance Annexing Territory, Ordinance Annexing Territory, Ordinance Annexing Territory
Castroville830-931-40702020-015
Dalhart806-249-55112019-12
Denton940-349-8541A20-0002c
Dripping Springs512-858-47252020-45
Eagle Pass830-773-11112020-09
Eastland254-629-832114-803
Fort Worth817-392-803022504-11-2016
Fredericksburg830-997-75212020-01
Harker Heights254-953-56002020-47
Henderson903-657-65512020-07-44
Jarrell512-746-45932020-0825-01, 2020-0825-02, 2020-0825-03
Krugerville940-365-58332020-012
Lakeway512-314-75002020-08-17-01
League City281-554-10002020-21
Leander512-259-117820-038-00
Lexington979-773-222120-0812-11
Magnolia281-356-22662020-025 Limited purpose annexation with Strategic Partnership Agreement
Navasota936-825-6475932-20
New Berlin830-914-24552018-004, 2018-005, 2018-006, 2019-005
Pecos432-445-242120-09-02, 20-09-03
Pittsburg903-856-3621876-20, 878-20, 879-20, 880-20, 885-20
Point Blank936-377-289903-01
Portland361-777-45132222, 2223
Royse City972-636-225019-11-1348, 20-08-1397
Springtown817-220-4834961, 2020-O-975
Taylor512-352-36752020-16
Tioga940-437-23512020-399, 2020-400
Waller936-372-3880551
Wolfforth806-866-4215546, 548

Cities with Disannexations - January 1, 2021
City Name Phone Number Ordinance Number(s)
Dalhart806-249-55112019-08A
Huntsville936-291-54002020-30, 2020-32, 2020-33, 2020-36
Kemp903-498-319120-09
Magnolia281-356-2266O-2020-018

Special Purpose Districts with Annexations - January 1, 2021
SPD Name Phone Number Ordinance Number(s)
Montgomery County Management District 1 713-623-4531 Order Adding Land and Redefining Boundaries

If you have questions about local sales and use tax annexation and disannexation information, please contact us.