Skip navigation
Don Huffines
Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts
Report Fraud Waste and Abuse
Don Huffines
Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts
Report Fraud Waste and Abuse
Don Huffines
Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts
Report Fraud Waste and Abuse
Top navigation skipped

taxes

County Average Natural Gas Sale Values

Posted Nov. 16, 2023

July 2022 Production Period

Average Statewide Prices Per MCF
Casinghead Gas Gas Well Gas
$8.46 $6.64

Average County Prices Per MCF
County CPA County Code RRC District Code Casinghead Gas Gas Well Gas
Anderson001064.926.40
Andrews002088.718.12
Angelina00306–7.11
Aransas004047.447.51
Archer005094.853.06
Armstrong00610––
Atascosa0070110.206.01
Austin008036.206.29
Bailey0098A––
Bandera01001––
Bastrop011018.045.04
Baylor01209––
Bee013025.696.44
Bell01401––
Bexar01501––
Blanco01601––
Borden0178A8.7611.39
Bosque01805––
Bowie01906–2.73
Brazoria020037.107.17
Brazos0210310.008.75
Brewster02208––
Briscoe02310––
Brooks024045.828.00
Brown0257B5.996.23
Burleson0260310.218.34
Burnet027 01––
Caldwell02801 ––
Calhoun029026.346.26
Callahan0307B5.184.52
Cameron03104––
Camp03206––
Carson033100.119.84
Cass034065.783.94
Castro03510––
Chambers036035.946.66
Cherokee037066.386.56
Childress03810––
Clay039095.876.70
Cochran0408A6.176.23
Coke0417C6.265.80
Coleman0427B5.416.33
Collin04305––
Collingsworth04410–8.08
Colorado045036.817.94
Comal04601––
Comanche0477B7.495.92
Concho0487C3.783.93
Cooke049098.7210.94
Coryell0507B––
Cottle0518A2.626.75
Crane052086.374.08
Crockett0537C7.716.50
Crosby0548A––
Culberson055088.768.36
Dallam05610––
Dallas05705–5.47
Dawson0588A11.08–
Deaf Smith05910––
Delta06005––
Denton061096.887.08
Dewitt062027.965.06
Dickens0638A1.00–
Dimmit064019.8510.77
Donley06510–7.59
Duval066045.655.45
Eastland0677B7.476.43
Ector068087.6010.38
Edwards06901–6.19
Ellis07005–5.83
El Paso07108––
Erath0727B–7.91
Falls07305––
Fannin07405––
Fayette075032.947.90
Fisher0767B9.095.11
Floyd0778A––
Foard078091.313.03
Fort Bend079037.237.75
Franklin080066.773.42
Freestone081056.696.63
Frio082019.176.74
Gaines0838A4.311.76
Galveston084035.186.45
Garza0858A7.82–
Gillespie08601––
Glasscock087088.508.10
Goliad088026.556.40
Gonzales0890112.6210.15
Gray0901012.768.04
Grayson091097.135.74
Gregg092066.656.77
Grimes093037.865.72
Guadalupe09401––
Hale0958A31.00–
Hall09610––
Hamilton0977B–5.91
Hansford098107.055.63
Hardeman099091.521.82
Hardin100036.536.41
Harris101036.956.53
Harrison102067.176.45
Hartley103102.755.29
Haskell1047B8.68–
Hays10501––
Hemphill106107.097.57
Henderson107051.545.04
Hidalgo108047.397.33
Hill10905–5.94
Hockley1108A4.003.28
Hood1117B–7.34
Hopkins112053.827.12
Houston113068.336.70
Howard114088.757.32
Hudspeth11508––
Hunt11605––
Hutchinson117109.788.10
Irion1187C7.886.88
Jack119095.637.23
Jackson120024.366.83
Jasper121036.517.49
Jeff Davis12208––
Jefferson123037.026.63
Jim Hogg12404–6.37
Jim Wells125048.077.64
Johnson12605–6.30
Jones1277B6.857.32
Average County Prices Per MCF
County CPA County Code RRC District Code Casinghead Gas Gas Well Gas
Karnes128028.647.42
Kaufman12905––
Kendall13001––
Kenedy131046.887.19
Kent1328A12.07–
Kerr13301––
Kimble1347C––
King1358A4.584.16
Kinney13601––
Kleberg137049.278.91
Knox13809––
Lamar13905––
Lamb1408A7.02–
Lampasas1417B––
La Salle142014.534.20
Lavaca1430212.427.09
Lee144033.706.96
Leon145056.176.27
Liberty146037.196.53
Limestone14705–6.57
Lipscomb148107.227.17
Live Oak149029.888.54
Llano15001––
Loving151089.048.95
Lubbock1528A2.86–
Lynn1538A12.58–
Madison154039.158.12
Marion155064.896.87
Martin156089.09 10.06
Mason15701––
Matagorda158037.007.28
Maverick159018.7610.04
McCulloch1607C––
McLennan16105––
McMullen162019.982.52
Medina16301––
Menard1647C––
Midland165089.158.52
Milam166013.912.90
Mills1677B––
Mitchell168085.91–
Montague1690910.5710.86
Montgomery170038.266.44
Moore171109.077.43
Morris17206––
Motley1738A1.41–
Nacogdoches174066.626.12
Navarro175058.617.08
Newton176038.476.91
Nolan1777B6.905.82
Nueces178047.056.75
Ochiltree179107.796.79
Oldham180108.525.10
Orange181037.816.96
Palo Pinto1827B6.222.35
Panola183067.216.10
Parker1847B10.097.84
Parmer18510––
Pecos186089.604.68
Polk187036.566.40
Potter188107.447.19
Presidio18908––
Rains19005–0.75
Randall19110––
Reagan1927C7.497.69
Real19301––
Red River19406––
Reeves195089.656.38
Refugio196026.367.01
Roberts197107.657.91
Robertson198058.516.18
Rockwall19905––
Runnels2007C5.486.07
Rusk201065.896.80
Sabine20206–5.81
San Augustine203067.016.16
San Jacinto204036.287.24
San Patricio205045.206.45
San Saba2067B––
Schleicher2077C7.856.63
Scurry2088A9.1110.05
Shackelford2097B5.986.24
Shelby210066.256.30
Sherman211107.805.84
Smith212066.727.13
Somervell2137B–6.52
Starr214048.116.87
Stephens2157B7.186.82
Sterling216087.706.17
Stonewall2177B4.71–
Sutton2187C5.176.81
Swisher21910––
Tarrant22005–6.57
Taylor2217B5.734.28
Terrell2227C7.086.17
Terry2238A3.71–
Throckmorton2247B5.467.08
Titus225067.00–
Tom Green2267C7.426.81
Travis22701––
Trinity22803–6.99
Tyler229035.258.24
Upshur230066.146.51
Upton2317C8.798.74
Uvalde23201––
Val Verde23301–5.18
Van Zandt234053.892.98
Victoria235025.566.91
Walker236038.196.47
Waller237037.086.46
Ward238088.537.21
Washington239034.077.19
Webb2400411.197.37
Wharton241036.057.18
Wheeler242109.037.73
Wichita243093.53–
Wilbarger24409–3.66
Willacy24504–7.39
Williamson24601––
Wilson247012.17–
Winkler248088.987.45
Wise249095.878.26
Wood250069.687.95
Yoakum2518A7.827.73
Young252096.826.78
Zapata253046.146.53
Zavala254019.366.59