Skip navigation
Don Huffines
Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts
Report Fraud Waste and Abuse
Don Huffines
Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts
Report Fraud Waste and Abuse
Don Huffines
Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts
Report Fraud Waste and Abuse
Top navigation skipped

taxes

County Average Natural Gas Sale Values

Posted Nov. 16, 2023

July 2023 Production Period

Average Statewide Prices Per MCF
Casinghead Gas Gas Well Gas
$4.00 $3.12

Average County Prices Per MCF
County CPA County Code RRC District Code Casinghead Gas Gas Well Gas
Anderson001062.481.78
Andrews002084.413.52
Angelina00306–2.16
Aransas004043.443.13
Archer005092.611.78
Armstrong00610––
Atascosa007014.822.44
Austin008032.082.06
Bailey0098A––
Bandera01001––
Bastrop011013.412.49
Baylor01209––
Bee013022.012.88
Bell01401––
Bexar01501–2.11
Blanco01601––
Borden0178A4.033.00
Bosque01805––
Bowie01906–0.94
Brazoria020033.082.67
Brazos021034.133.73
Brewster02208––
Briscoe02310––
Brooks024042.843.09
Brown0257B2.502.45
Burleson026034.413.38
Burnet02701––
Caldwell02801––
Calhoun029022.402.26
Callahan0307B2.031.90
Cameron03104–2.49
Camp03206––
Carson033105.764.73
Cass034061.841.45
Castro03510––
Chambers036031.832.28
Cherokee037061.852.39
Childress03810––
Clay039092.232.65
Cochran0408A3.152.68
Coke0417C2.212.14
Coleman0427B2.493.00
Collin04305––
Collingsworth044102.652.15
Colorado045032.713.14
Comal04601––
Comanche0477B2.612.27
Concho0487C1.541.62
Cooke049094.005.03
Coryell0507B––
Cottle0518A1.642.41
Crane052082.781.47
Crockett0537C3.522.69
Crosby0548A––
Culberson055084.873.72
Dallam05610––
Dallas05705–1.75
Dawson0588A4.20–
DeafSmith05910––
Delta06005––
Denton061092.122.88
Dewitt062025.064.81
Dickens0638A1.00–
Dimmit064014.524.87
Donley06510–1.75
Duval066042.281.90
Eastland0677B2.922.40
Ector068083.775.03
Edwards06901–2.27
Ellis07005–2.22
ElPaso07108––
Erath0727B–3.19
Falls07305––
Fannin07405––
Fayette075032.273.26
Fisher0767B3.853.93
Floyd0778A––
Foard078091.416.42
FortBend079032.692.82
Franklin080063.121.43
Freestone081051.762.53
Frio082014.062.26
Gaines0838A2.691.29
Galveston0840341.262.19
Garza0858A1.82–
Gillespie086012.75–
Glasscock087083.873.61
Goliad088022.282.12
Gonzales089015.585.59
Gray090106.353.98
Grayson091093.412.90
Gregg092062.882.50
Grimes093033.002.06
Guadalupe09401––
Hale0958A3.49–
Hall09610––
Hamilton0977B–2.06
Hansford098102.822.21
Hardeman099090.910.96
Hardin100031.692.04
Harris101032.432.37
Harrison102062.552.27
Hartley10310–2.92
Haskell1047B5.23–
Hays10501––
Hemphill106103.323.14
Henderson107050.201.79
Hidalgo108042.453.11
Hill10905–1.88
Hockley1108A2.361.04
Hood1117B–3.48
Hopkins112050.39–
Houston113063.572.49
Howard114083.662.83
Hudspeth11508––
Hunt11605––
Hutchinson117105.353.81
Irion1187C3.413.33
Jack119092.673.05
Jackson120022.382.28
Jasper121032.193.01
JeffDavis12208––
Jefferson123032.693.00
JimHogg124040.812.24
JimWells125042.242.40
Johnson12605–2.30
Jones1277B2.684.86
Average County Prices Per MCF
County CPA County Code RRC District Code Casinghead Gas Gas Well Gas
Karnes128024.864.71
Kaufman12905––
Kendall13001––
Kenedy131042.732.80
Kent1328A6.90–
Kerr13301––
Kimble1347C––
King1358A2.681.65
Kinney13601––
Kleberg137044.143.32
Knox13809––
Lamar13905––
Lamb1408A1.18–
Lampasas1417B––
LaSalle142014.603.49
Lavaca143025.162.87
Lee144032.233.77
Leon145051.822.17
Liberty146032.452.54
Limestone14705–2.49
Lipscomb148102.692.06
LiveOak149024.654.14
Llano15001––
Loving151084.434.04
Lubbock1528A0.18–
Lynn1538A2.80–
Madison154033.823.02
Marion155061.542.70
Martin156084.242.84
Mason157016.04–
Matagorda158033.862.78
Maverick159013.622.28
McCulloch1607C––
McLennan16105––
McMullen162014.563.65
Medina16301––
Menard1647C––
Midland165084.164.04
Milam166012.182.44
Mills1677B––
Mitchell168081.79–
Montague169094.634.96
Montgomery170031.612.38
Moore171104.603.63
Morris172062.42–
Motley1738A––
Nacogdoches174062.602.19
Navarro175053.562.98
Newton176033.522.79
Nolan1777B3.592.44
Nueces178042.672.72
Ochiltree179103.092.36
Oldham180103.542.64
Orange181032.682.52
PaloPinto1827B2.732.66
Panola183063.332.61
Parker1847B3.872.27
Parmer18510––
Pecos186084.392.23
Polk187032.792.18
Potter188103.114.06
Presidio18908––
Rains19005––
Randall19110––
Reagan1927C3.343.16
Real19301––
RedRiver19406––
Reeves195084.103.88
Refugio196022.432.45
Roberts197103.353.15
Robertson198053.402.24
Rockwall19905––
Runnels2007C2.602.55
Rusk201062.212.81
Sabine20206–2.06
SanAugustine203061.912.20
SanJacinto204031.992.22
SanPatricio205042.822.24
SanSaba2067B––
Schleicher2077C3.402.89
Scurry2088A3.833.12
Shackelford2097B2.962.44
Shelby210062.022.20
Sherman211104.162.46
Smith212062.882.78
Somervell2137B–3.40
Starr214043.032.94
Stephens2157B2.512.80
Sterling216083.362.49
Stonewall2177B2.46–
Sutton2187C2.162.97
Swisher21910––
Tarrant22005–2.26
Taylor2217B4.47–
Terrell2227C1.902.42
Terry2238A3.41–
Throckmorton2247B2.343.14
Titus22506––
TomGreen2267C3.123.00
Travis22701––
Trinity22803–2.37
Tyler229031.353.17
Upshur230062.142.64
Upton2317C3.814.16
Uvalde23201––
ValVerde23301–1.63
VanZandt234051.261.93
Victoria235022.762.51
Walker236032.831.87
Waller237033.462.58
Ward238084.143.51
Washington239032.333.10
Webb240043.552.81
Wharton241032.572.57
Wheeler242103.693.28
Wichita243091.61–
Wilbarger24409–1.90
Willacy24504–3.43
Williamson24601––
Wilson247011.36–
Winkler248083.932.75
Wise249094.213.48
Wood250065.543.02
Yoakum2518A3.82–
Young252092.914.63
Zapata253041.391.61
Zavala254014.001.43