transparency

Eminent Domain Public Database

The Comptroller's office maintains an online database containing eminent domain information reported to the Comptroller by various entities. This database is updated for each entity at least annually, and the Comptroller strives to promptly incorporate information reported throughout the year. Learn more about the Comptroller's Online Eminent Domain Database (COEDD) below.

How does COEDD work?

The Comptroller maintains an accessible online Eminent Domain Database of submitted information. Reports must be submitted in the form and manner prescribed by the Comptroller. The Comptroller has developed an electronic reporting form to enable entities or their third-party representatives to submit the required information. Once received, the Comptroller will process and post these reports to the online database.

What information is in COEDD?

Submitting entities or third parties on their behalf report information as required under Texas Government Code Chapter 2206, Subchapter D, for inclusion in the database. The Comptroller's office has not independently verified the information and, by including it in the database, does not warrant that the information is accurate or complete. Information submitted for the database may be submitted at different times and the database contents are subject to change as updates are made throughout the year.

Does COEDD include all entities authorized to exercise eminent domain powers in Texas?

No. The database may not include information regarding entities that derive powers of eminent domain from a source other than a general or special law of the state, as those entities are not required to report information to the Comptroller for inclusion in the database. Also, for any given report year, the database may reflect information reported by entities that do not in fact currently have eminent domain authority. This may occur when powers previously granted and/or reported by an entity have subsequently been forfeited, lapsed, expired or otherwise changed or invalidated and the Comptroller has not received an updated report from that entity in accordance with Texas Government Code Section 2206.154(c) (or the Comptroller has received an updated report but the COEDD does not yet reflect the new information), or because an entity reported erroneous information to the Comptroller regarding the source, scope, or status of its eminent domain authority. In any event, entities subject to the reporting requirements of Texas Government Code Section 2206.151, et seq., must notify the Comptroller if eminent domain authority information previously reported needs to be updated, and should contact Comptroller staff if they require assistance or have questions about this process.

What level of detail is in COEDD?

Entities are not required to report, and the database does not fully specify, the areas, purposes, and conditions in, for, and under which their eminent domain powers may be exercised. The law requires entities to report each provision of law that grants them eminent domain authority and the scope of that authority, but it does not limit entities' eminent domain authority if they make mistakes or omissions.

Does inclusion of an Entity's eminent domain information in COEDD verify compliance?

The inclusion of an entity's information in the database confirms that the Comptroller received the submitted information, but does not necessarily verify the entity's compliance with any provision of Texas law pertaining to the exercise of eminent domain.

If you have any questions regarding eminent domain reporting or the eminent domain database, please email us or call 844-519-5676.