A TIRZ is the real property that is taxed to fund the TIF project. The zone is created when the TIF project begins.
[…] Yes. Per Section 311.013(f), Texas Tax Code, the taxing unit may enter into an agreement with the city or county that designated the zone any time before or after the zone is designated or enlarged.
Chapter 311 of the Texas Tax Code permits modifications of the boundaries of an existing reinvestment zone so long as the restrictions as to residential areas and tax base percentage are observed. See Section 311.007(a), “Subject to the limitations provided by Section 311.006, if applicable, the boundaries of an existing reinvestment zone may be reduced or enlarged by ordinance or resolution of the governing body of the municipality or by order or resolution of the governing body of the county that created the zone.”
Each taxing unit's tax increment is the amount of ad valorem tax assessed or collected on the captured appraised value of property within the zone.
The captured appraised value is the total value of all real property that is taxable within the zone minus the tax increment base.