A TIRZ is the real property that is taxed to fund the TIF project. The zone is created when the TIF project begins.
[…] The applicability of the opinion depends on a local taxing unit’s particular fact situation. As noted in the opinion, the specific facts were not provided so the opinion addressed the concerns in general terms.
As found under Tax Code Section 311.010(h), a local government plan “may establish and provide for the administration of one or more programs for the public purposes of developing and diversifying the economy of the zone, eliminating unemployment and underemployment in the zone and developing or expanding transportation, business, and commercial activity in the zone, including programs to make grants and loans.”
Maybe.