Glenn Hegar
[…] It’s the intent of the statute that municipalities/counties send taxing units where the property is location notice of the municipality/county’s intention to enter into an agreement and a copy of the proposed agreement (i.e. the agreement that will be considered for approval at the meeting.) in accordance with Section 312.2041(a).

While written to address municipalities, does the “Notice of Tax Abatement Agreements to Other Taxing Units” (Section 312.2041) extend to counties as well?

Yes. It is covered in Subchapter C. Tax Abatement in County Reinvestment Zone, Section 312.402(a-2), which provides that “[t}he execution, duration, and other terms of an agreement entered into under this section are governed by the provisions of Sections 312.204, 312.205, and 312.211 applicable to a municipality. Section 312.2041 applies to an agreement entered into under this section in the same manner as that section applies to an agreement entered into under Section 312.204 or 312.211.”

Abatement Agreement

What are the steps for approving an abatement agreement in a city or county?

Visit our website for more information.

What property can a local government abate?

A local government can abate: