taxes Property Tax Assistance

Arbitrators by County of Residence

This list is used by the Comptroller's office for assigning arbitrators to arbitration cases received and accepted by the Comptroller's office on or after Sept. 1, 2017. This list is sorted by county of residence and include the counties in which the arbitrator is ineligible to hear cases, if any. If a county is not listed below, no arbitrators are listed in the Comptroller's registry that reside in that county.

Tax Code Section 41A.07 allows for a property owner to request that their arbitration case first be assigned to an arbitrator who resides within the county or outside the county where the arbitration request was filed. In appointing an initial arbitrator, the Comptroller shall comply with the request of the property owner unless the property owner requests that the Comptroller appoint an arbitrator who resides in the county in which the property is located and there is not an available arbitrator who resides in that county. For subsequent appointments, the Comptroller is not required to comply with the request of the property owner. This does not authorize a property owner to request the appointment of a specific individual as an arbitrator.


ARANSAS
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
STURMAN WILLIAM None
BASTROP
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
POOLE JACK None
BELL
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
KORKMAS THOMAS None
BEXAR
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
BRUNI ALICE None
CANNISTRA ALBERT None
CARMACK KIM None
CHIDGEY ROBERT None
CORTEZ RUBEN None
EARL MEGAN JEAN Bexar
GAINES JOHN None
JENKINS RICHARD None
KOCH ANDREW None
LEITKO ALLEN None
LOCKRIDGE MICHAEL Bexar
MAIN LORNA None
PAYNE ED Bastrop, Bexar, Brazos, Burnet, Caldwell, Collin, Comal, Denton, Fort Bend, Gillespie, Guadalupe, Harris, Hays, Kendall, Llano, Milam
PIKE WALTER Bexar
TILLEY CLARK None
THOMPSON JAMES None
TSCHIRHART ROBERT None
VALE JAMES None
WEHRMEYER ROBERT None
BRAZORIA
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
BROWN SHARTORY None
GUILLORY CAROLYN None
HARNESS CELIA None
HARRIS HOSS FELICIA None
POLE TIMORA None
TEZINO-SAULTER MONIQUE None
BRAZOS
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
FOSTER JAMES None
CALDWELL
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
BUCHHOLTZ FRED None
CAMERON
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
COIMBRA MARY ELLEN None
GUERRERO FELIPE None
HERNANDEZ ERNIE None
NITTLER DAVID None
CHAMBERS
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
BAUM FABIANA Harris
COLLIN
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
ADAMS ARSIA AHULIA None
BREWER DEBORAH None
BRUSNIAK JOHN JR Bastrop, Bexar, Bowie, Brown, Cameron, Camp, Cass, Collin, Crane, Dallas, Dawson, Delta, Denton, Duval, Ector, El Paso, Ellis, Erath, Fort Bend, Franklin, Gillespie, Gonzales, Grayson, Gregg, Harris, Harrison, Henderson, Hidalgo, Hill, Hockley, Hopkins, Houston, Howard, Hunt, Lampasas, Liberty, Limestone, Lubbock, Maddison, McLennan, Midland, Montgomery, Morris, Nacogdoches, Nueces, Palo Pinto, Panola, Parker, Pecos, Potter, Rains, Randall, Rusk, San Patricio, Scurry, Smith, Somervell, Tarrant, Taylor, Titus, Tom Green, Travis, Upshur, Van Zandt, Victoria, Webb, Williamson, Wood
GRIFFITH BOBBY None
HENDERSON KAMILAH None
MALLOU CHRISTOPHER None
NGUYEN RICHARD None
WEST SUBVET Grayson
COMAL
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
MASLING RICHARD None
THOMAS FRANK Jim Wells, Nueces, San Patricio
COOKE
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
BREWER DEBORAH None
MASLING MILLARD None
STOCKTON JOHN Red River
CORYELL
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
LUENSMANN KANDI None
DALLAS
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
AARANT JAMES None
ANGELOVA LADA None
BARRETT ZAHE’ERAH PORTER None
DENNIE CHRISTIAN None
DURBIN LAURIE None
GELBMAN ITAMAR None
GINSBERG CARL None
HOWARD CHARLES None
HUNSICKER ALISON None
KAPLAN DAVID None
MARTIN MICHELLE Dallas, Collin, Denton, Tarrant, Palo Pinto, Wood, Guadalupe, Harris, Rockwall
MCLEROY ROBERT None
NICKS CARRON None
OCKER DOROTHA None
PICKRELL LISA None
PRATHER ROBERT None
PROCTOR REGINA Dallas, Bell
RIDDLE STEPHEN None
ROBERTSON JON None
ROTH WILLIAM None
RUBIN CANDACE Anderson, Andrews, Atascosa, Bell, Bexar, Bosque, Bowie, Brazos, Brown, Bryan, Burnet, Callahan, Cameron, Cass, Cherokee, Coleman, Collin, Comal, Cooke, Dallas, Delta, Denton, Dickens, Eastland, Ector, Ellis, Fannin, Fort Bend, Galveston, Gillespie, Grayson, Gregg, Grimes, Harris, Henderson, Hidalgo, Hill, Hood, Hopkins, Houston, Hunt, Jefferson, Johnson, Kaufman, Lamar, Lee, Limestone, Lubbock, McLennan, Midland, Montague, Montgomery, Navarro, Nolan, Nueces, Palo Pinto, Panola, Parker, Potter-Randall, Rockwall, Rusk, Smith, Tarrant, Taylor, Titus, Travis, Upshur, Van Zandt, Wichita, Williamson, Wise, Wood, Young
SAFIR SIMON Dallas, Collin
WERNICK BARRY None
ZANUTTO JULIA None
DENTON
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
GALLO MICHAEL None
GELBMAN ITAMAR None
LEWIS GLEN Bell, Bexar, Brazos, Cameron, Collin, Comal, Coryell, Dallas, Denton, Ector, El Paso, Ellis, Fort Bend, Galveston, Harris, Hidalgo, Jefferson, Mclennan, Montgomery, Nueces, Potter, Randall, Tarrant, Taylor, Travis, Wichita, Williamson
POMERANTZ ADAM None
SKELNIK MARY None
VAN ZANDT NICOLE None
WERNICK BARRY None
EL PASO
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
ARROYO ROSARIO None
BOWIE COURTNEY None
GARCIA-AGUILAR CARLOS A None
GONZALEZ OSCAR None
HARRIS ELIZABETH None
ELLIS
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
HARRIS REX None
ERATH
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
ROUNSAVILLE ROYCE Erath
SIMON MOLLY None
FISHER
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
BRANSON JEFFREY Fisher
FORT BEND
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
ABDULLAH ALMAS None
BADARU OPEOLUWA None
BANERJEE MINA None
BOSHCK LASHAY None
BURNS LATOYA None
BURTON-DOMINO JAMELDA None
CASTAGNO RONALD None
DURHAM LARRY None
GUMBERT JAMES None
HARRIS WILLIE None
JONES SHARON None
KELLY JOHN None
LAWSON DEBRA None
LAZOR ALLAN None
LOCKETT GLENN None
MARSHALL YOLANDA None
MCCLEARY MARK None
OLIVE SAMUEL None
ROWE MITCHELL None
STEGER DENNIS None
STEVENS RHEA None
STEWART SAMUEL None
WALLACE STEPHANIE None
GALVESTON
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
CURTIS PATRICIA None
DINKINS JAMES None
FREEMAN PAULA None
KILGORE JEFFREY None
NUZUM ROBERT None
SORENSEN CARY None
GRAYSON
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
SHAW JOHN None
HARDIN
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
HUGHES JESSICA Jefferson
HARRIS
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
ALARCON JORGE None
ALCORTA JENN Harris, Brazoria, Galveston, Fort Bend
ASH MARK None
BASTINE PATRICIA None
BEACHEM JERMECIA None
BLACKMON LINDA None
BROWN MARC None
BRUNER TERRY None
BUTLER BRANDI None
CAGNEY RICHARD None
CANADY GWENDOLYN None
CANNON RITA P Harris, Galveston, Fort Bend, Brazoria , Montgomery
CANTRELL CAROL None
CLARK MICHAEL None
COFFEN LEEANN None
CONERLY ALLISON None
DAVIS DIANNE None
DAVIS-SMITH SHELLY None
DESOTO DAVID None
DIXON ANGELA None
DRIVER CHANKETHA None
DUFILHO GILBERT None
EDGE WILLIAM None
FARVER BETSY None
FEATHERSTON WILLIAM None
FISCHMAN GARY None
FLEMING TAMMY None
FORDE ALICIA None
GARCIA MIKE None
GARRETT MAUREEN None
GAUGHAN JAMES None
GRESSETT RUSS None
GUIDRY FELICIA None
HAAR VICTORIA None
HANSSEN BYRON None
HARRISON RENEE None
HIGGINS LORETTA None
HILL NATALIE None
HINDE DANIEL None
HOGWOOD TERRY None
HUANG VIVIAN None
HUDGENS FREDRECK NONE
IVANYO MARK Williamson
JACKSON SHERRIE None
JAMESON JAMES None
JENKINS BERTRAM None
JOHNSON MARJORIE None
JOHNSON VANESSA None
JONES ABIM None
JONES CHRISTOPHER None
JONSON WILLIAM None
JORDAN RENEE None
KANGIESER BRADLEY Harris
KESHANI SURESH None
LACY DONALD None
LAYTON HEATHER None
LEYVA JOSE None
LUNCEFORD ERIN None
MACINTYRE ROBERT None
MANN JUNE None
MANN REX None
MARSHALL SHALONDA Ineligible Counties
MAYS SHANNON None
MOSER BERTRAND None
MOSLEY-MOORE MARY LOUISE None
NGUYEN MARY None
NINO GREGORY None
OVERTON TOMMY Harris
PATTERSON EMILY None
PATTON AMY None
PEAVY FELICIA None
PETERS ALLGOOD MELISSA None
POWELL RODNEY None
RAMBO DAPHNE None
ROYALTY JOHN None
SHAW GREGORY WAYNE None
SHERRETTS JODI None
SIMS TRACY None
SMITH LISA None
STAGG-SHEHADEH RASHAUN None
STEFANIDES SAVVAS None
STERNBERG PAUL None
TACKETT LIZ None
TANKERSLEY CAMILLE None
TAYLOR KEANA None
TELLA COURTNEY None
TRADER GARY None
TREWICK MEGONE None
TSANG SYLVIA None
ULLRICH WILBERT None
VOIT GARY None
WALLACE JAMES None
WALKER DEMETRIA None
WETSCH SHERRY None
WILLIAMS STANLEY None
WRIGHT NAOMI Ineligible Counties
HARTLEY
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
HAYS
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
LEMMON MELISSA None
PAYNE CHRISTOPHER None
HIDALGO
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
GARCIA ROBERTO None
MOYA SENNON None
HUNT
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
OSBORNE ELIZABETH Hunt
JEFFERSON
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
WALKER ROGER None
JOHNSON
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
NUZUM ROBERT None
KAUFMAN
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
SMITH SALLI None
KENDALL
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
DORIE JOHN None
HAMRICK KATRINA None
LLANO
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
LARKIN LEE None
MCLENNAN
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
LESSMAN KEVIN None
RUSSELL ROSS None
MONTGOMERY
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
CAREY YOLONDA None
FARENTHOLD ANDREA Montgomery, Harris, Tarrant
FORSBERG KEVIN None
WEISE RICHARD None
WEST ALMNAH KAREN None
NACOGDOCHES
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
FORREST RICHARD None
NUECES
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
WILDE SHANNON Nueces
PARKER
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
GANN DICK None
HENDRY CHRISTINA None
ROCKWALL
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
BONESIO WOODROW None
FLOWERS DEREK None
RUSK
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
BROWNING LAURA None
SMITH
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
WHEELOCK ROBERT None
STARR
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
ESCOBAR OMAR None
TARRANT
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
AUFFET SHARON None
BRATTON CHARLES None
FENG LILA None
FOSTER JORDAN Angelina, Bell, Bexar, Brazos, Brown, Burnet, Cameron, Cherokee, Collin, Cooke, Dallas, Denton, Eastland, Ector, Ellis, Erath, Falls, Fayette, Franklin, Frio, Grayson, Harris, Hays, Henderson, Hill, Hood, Hunt, Jack, Johnson, Kaufman, Kenedy, Llano, Lubbock, McLennan, Midland, Montague, Montgomery, Navarro, Nueces, Palo Pinto, Parker, Potter, Randall, Rockwall, Smith, Somervell, Stephens, Tarrant, Taylor, Throckmorton, Travis, Upshur, Wheeler, Wichita, Williamson, Wise, Young
GREGORIAN REUBEN None
HILL SUSAN None
HILL MICHAEL None
HOLMES REBECCA None
JACOB JOHN None
LANDAU PEARL None
MAIBACH JAMES Angelina, Bell, Bexar, Brazos, Brown, Burnet, Cameron, Cherokee, Collin, Cooke, Dallas, Denton, Eastland, Ector, Ellis, Erath, Falls, Fayette, Franklin, Frio, Grayson, Harris, Hays, Henderson, Hill, Hood, Hunt, Jack, Johnson, Kaufman, Kenedy, Llano, Lubbock, McLennan, Midland, Montague, Montgomery, Navarro, Nueces, Palo Pinto, Parker, Potter, Randall, Rockwall, Smith, Somervell, Stephens, Tarrant, Taylor, Throckmorton, Travis, Upshur, Wheeler, Wichita, Williamson, Wise, Young
METCALF DEBRA None
OLA ROBERT Andrews, Bell, Bexar, Bosque, Brazos, Cameron, Collin, Dallas, Deaf Smith, Denton, Eastland, Ellis, Erath, Floyd, Harris, Henderson, Hill, Hockley, Hood, Hopkins, Hunt, Jack, Johnson, Jones, Kaufman, Limestone, Lubbock, McLennan, Midland, Montague, Navarro, Palo Pinto, Parker, Potter-Randall, Rockwall, Scurry, Smith, Swisher, Tarrant, Taylor, Travis, Walker, Wichita, Williamson, Wise
RINGER REBECCA None
SALAMONE JACK None
SANDERS GARY None
SQUIRES DIANA None
SMITH DERRIC None
TECKLENBURG JANE None
TOLLIVER LESLIE None
VAN ZANDT ROSCOE None
VISOR JASON None
WANGER DIANE None
WILLIAMS KAREN None
WOMMACK PAULA None
TOM GREEN
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
DEAN LANTY None
TRAVIS
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
ARMSTRONG BRAD None
FISHMAN MARK None
HANNA CECILE None
HARRELL DONALD None
HARRIS DONNA None
LAWRENCE LANA Harris
LUMPKIN ALETHEA Travis
MERRITT CHRISTINE None
MICHAEL ANN None
ROSS DAVID None
SCHWARTZ LEONARD None
WHARTON FRANCINE None
WASHINGTON
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
HAMPTON MALISA None
WHARTON
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
HUNDL PHILIP Matagorda, Wharton
JURASEK DEBORAH None
WILLIAMSON
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
HOLCOMB ROB NONE
WISE
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
MILES CYNTHIA None
MASSEY CHANA Tarrant
WOOD
Last Name First Name Ineligible Counties
MCKECHNIE RANDY Anderson, Austin, Bastrop, Baylor, Bee, Bexar, Blanco, Bosque, Brazoria, Brazos, Brooks, Brown, Burnett, Collin, Caldwell, Cameron, Comal, Coryell, Dallas, Denton, Dimmit, Eastland, Ector, Ellis, Erath, Fannin, Fort Bend, Galveston, Garza, Gray, Grayson, Guadalupe, Hale, Harris, Hays, Henderson, Hidalgo, Hill, Hood, Hopkins, Howard, Hunt, Jefferson, Jim Wells, Johnson, Kaufman, Kerr, Kleberg, Lamar, Lampasas, Lasalle, Leon, Llano, Lubbock, Madison, Martin, Mclennan, Midland, Milam, Montague, Montgomery, Navarro, Nueces, Ochiltree, Orange, Palo Pinto, Parker, Pecos, Polk, Potter-Randall, Rains, Reagan, Reeves, Rockwall, San Patricio, San Saba, Scurry, Starr, Tarrant, Taylor, Tom Green, Travis, Val Verde, Van Zandt, Victoria, Waller, Ward, Webb, Wichita, Willacy, Williamson, Wise, Wood, Yoakum, Young, Zapata>