Skip navigation
Glenn Hegar
Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts
Glenn Hegar
Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts
Glenn Hegar
Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts

transparencyState Revenue and Spending

Monthly State Revenue WatchAll Funds (Excluding Trust)

Fiscal 2021

Updated February 2021

Data on net state revenue collections across all funds are presented below, by month of collection and type of revenue source. The report shows state revenues (both tax and non-tax) accruing to the state’s various funds and accounts, including the the General Revenue Fund, the Available School Fund, the State Highway Fund and the Property Tax Relief Fund, among others.

Not shown are revenues held outside the State Treasury in suspense funds and trust funds, such as the Unemployment Trust Fund. The state holds assets in trust funds in a trustee capacity for individuals, private organizations or other governmental entities. Consequently, they are not available to the Legislature for appropriation. An example of trust funds are those that temporarily hold local sales taxes, collected by the Comptroller’s office along with state sales tax, prior to their allocation back to cities, counties or transit authorities.

Monthly Collections and Percent Change from Previous Year

Tax Collections by Major TaxSeptember
2020
October
2020
November
2020
December
2020
January
2021
TotalPercent change
Current vs. Last Year
BRE Fiscal Year Estimate
Sales Taxes2,572,6982,723,0642,980,6912,860,3493,074,82714,211,629-4.24%33,623,996
Percentage Change-6.11%-3.49%-6.35%-5.05%-0.32% 
Motor Vehicle Sales and Rental Taxes454,263454,818414,415438,937408,0882,170,521-3.12%4,893,369
Percentage Change4.35%-6.12%-1.86%2.72%-13.36% 
Motor Fuel Taxes294,125285,810325,334277,658294,3161,477,243-6.75%3,537,423
Percentage Change-9.67%-8.34%-0.59%-10.63%-4.72% 
Franchise Tax48,460-15,56322,074-53,229-2,882-1,140-99.28%4,195,300
Percentage Change370.85%-64.17%-22.59%-60.59%-84.71% 
Oil Production Tax227,499200,114198,954197,462254,5691,078,598-39.51%2,672,076
Percentage Change-31.92%-42.22%-42.23%-45.53%-35.67% 
Insurance Taxes26,07027,14422,69532,81315,954124,675-9.78%2,760,758
Percentage Change-23.36%10.36%-25.79%45.40%-39.64% 
Cigarette and Tobacco Taxes130,542103,110109,043126,03199,778568,50414.85%1,373,599
Percentage Change124.63%-11.87%7.46%11.19%-5.03% 
Natural Gas Production Tax70,94856,59576,15785,543102,708391,952-28.42%1,194,898
Percentage Change-28.06%-32.92%-36.33%-24.96%-21.58% 
Alcoholic Beverages Taxes77,94688,34395,89184,10793,705439,991-26.64%1,088,010
Percentage Change-33.68%-24.20%-19.12%-28.52%-27.62% 
Hotel Occupancy Tax34,20432,97732,83225,57026,938152,521-40.37%453,877
Percentage Change-36.85%-33.31%-46.14%-48.54%-35.14% 
Utility Taxes13,47156,91660,6911,60149,608172,288-23.56%477,475
Percentage Change129.34%-52.46%584.22%143.26%-47.58% 
Other Taxes25,2698,10116,8249,79210,00649,992-50.48%179,198
Percentage Change-67.28%-68.55%-17.13%-37.51%-56.71% 
Total Tax Collections3,945,4954,021,4304,355,6004,086,6354,427,61420,836,774-8.02%56,449,979
Percentage Change-6.63%-9.79%-8.60%-7.36%-7.61% 

Revenue SourceSeptember
2020
October
2020
November
2020
December
2020
January
2021
TotalPercent change
Current vs. Last Year
BRE Fiscal Year Estimate
Total Tax Collections3,945,4954,021,4304,355,6004,086,6354,427,61420,836,774-8.02%56,449,979
Percentage Change-6.63%-9.79%-8.60%-7.36%-7.61% 
Federal Income5,978,6674,603,8944,531,7674,459,1675,960,43025,533,92441.89%66,658,386
Percentage Change45.80%31.59%21.82%40.81%69.83% 
Licenses, Fees, Fines, and Penalties676,937466,154492,635438,529666,0252,740,280-3.33%6,218,588
Percentage Change4.21%-7.11%-6.38%-0.93%-6.77% 
State Health Service Fees and Rebates37,640611,048710,309327,483400,9082,057,388-30.48%6,988,056
Percentage Change-98.77%-17.65%-4.28%106.81%-42.36% 
Net Lottery Proceeds4257,320192,559195,577252,033381,3791,278,86834.60%2,463,540
Percentage Change58.94%-5.08%16.78%40.46%59.93% 
Land Income141,037139,445100,094135,924148,776665,276-29.65%1,400,548
Percentage Change-25.94%-23.81%-47.36%-35.12%-13.80% 
Interest and Investment Income288,15463,39755,83458,557323,696789,637-45.48%1,926,245
Percentage Change-41.62%-52.37%-45.23%-83.42%-11.70% 
Settlements of Claims22,4255,3992,623422,0965,764458,306-18.69%527,043
Percentage Change839.37%-46.13%-64.12%-2.77%-94.75% 
Escheated Estates18,56652,22620,73618,10614,703124,33818.24%698,823
Percentage Change55.23%5.27%-18.05%129.30%41.53% 
Sales of Goods and Services37,01317,40419,13921,94635,500131,00218.94%259,529
Percentage Change40.98%-8.84%-5.57%-12.45%82.41% 
Other Revenue121,230351,295195,847216,974149,0061,034,35254.62%4,250,381
Percentage Change-19.19%384.35%98.56%118.18%-40.00% 
Total Net Revenue11,494,48410,524,25010,680,16110,437,45012,513,80055,650,1458.62%147,841,118
Percentage Change8.09%6.62%3.04%10.01%15.04% 

Note: Amounts of Monthly Collections are in thousands $. Sums may not total due to rounding.

1 Includes public utility gross receipts assessment, gas, electric and water utility tax and gas utility pipeline tax.

2 Includes taxes not separately identified.

3 Includes various health-related service fees and rebates that were previously in “license, fees, fines and penalties” or in other non-tax revenue categories.

4 Gross sales less retailer commission and the smaller prizes paid by retailers.

HB855 Browser Statement

In 2015, the Texas Legislature passed House Bill 855, which requires state agencies to publish a list of the three most commonly used Web browsers on their websites. The Texas Comptroller’s most commonly used Web browsers are Google Chrome, Microsoft Internet Explorer and Apple Safari.

We support: