Skip navigation
Glenn Hegar
Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts
Glenn Hegar
Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts
Glenn Hegar
Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts

transparencyState Revenue

Monthly State Revenue WatchAll Funds (Excluding Trust)

Fiscal 2020

Updated November 2019

Data on net state revenue collections across all funds are presented below, by month of collection and type of revenue source. The report shows state revenues (both tax and non-tax) accruing to the state’s various funds and accounts, including the the General Revenue Fund, the Available School Fund, the State Highway Fund and the Property Tax Relief Fund, among others.

Not shown are revenues held outside the State Treasury in suspense funds and trust funds, such as the Unemployment Trust Fund. The state holds assets in trust funds in a trustee capacity for individuals, private organizations or other governmental entities. Consequently, they are not available to the Legislature for appropriation. An example of trust funds are those that temporarily hold local sales taxes, collected by the Comptroller’s office along with state sales tax, prior to their allocation back to cities, counties or transit authorities.

Monthly Collections and Percent Change from Previous Year

Tax Collections by Major TaxSeptember
2019
October
2019
TotalPercent change
Current vs. Last Year
CRE Estimate
Sales Taxes2,740,0952,821,4305,561,5254.07%35,650,870
Percentage Change1.24%6.98% 
Motor Vehicle Sales and Rental Taxes435,342484,464919,8069.53%5,062,666
Percentage Change8.45%10.51% 
Motor Fuel Taxes325,606311,806637,4122.30%3,804,597
Percentage Change0.15%4.64% 
Franchise Tax10,292-43,434-33,142-274.65%4,344,400
Percentage Change-72.17%141.24% 
Oil Production Tax334,149346,334680,4831.98%3,887,273
Percentage Change-0.74%4.75% 
Insurance Taxes34,01724,59558,61357.45%2,674,794
Percentage Change80.92%33.49% 
Cigarette and Tobacco Taxes58,114117,003175,118-21.23%1,226,099
Percentage Change-49.08%8.16% 
Natural Gas Production Tax98,62184,375182,996-29.55%1,482,832
Percentage Change-34.46%-22.80% 
Alcoholic Beverages Taxes117,524116,553234,0777.41%1,423,800
Percentage Change8.06%6.76% 
Hotel Occupancy Tax54,16049,451103,6117.38%661,481
Percentage Change10.10%4.56% 
Utility Taxes11,514119,714121,2283.52%476,100
Percentage Change40.87%3.17% 
Other Taxes216,10225,75641,858-18.33%316,942
Percentage Change-25.59%-13.03% 
Total Tax Collections4,225,5364,458,0498,683,5852.22%61,011,854
Percentage Change-1.06%5.53% 

Revenue SourceSeptember
2019
October
2019
TotalPercent change
Current vs. Last Year
CRE Estimate
Total Tax Collections4,225,5364,458,0498,683,5852.22%61,011,854
Percentage Change-1.06%5.53% 
Federal Income4,100,7213,498,6917,599,41215.45%44,123,392
Percentage Change16.01%14.80% 
Licenses, Fees, Fines, and Penalties649,559501,8581,151,4162.45%6,598,265
Percentage Change5.93%-1.74% 
State Health Service Fees and Rebates3621,647741,9971,363,64417.90%5,653,201
Percentage Change57.36%-2.57% 
Net Lottery Proceeds4161,893202,859364,752-33.49%2,285,700
Percentage Change0.14%-47.55% 
Land Income190,436183,013373,449-20.90%2,227,123
Percentage Change-11.76%-28.60% 
Interest and Investment Income493,548133,101626,65072.73%2,207,878
Percentage Change98.16%17.03% 
Settlements of Claims2,38710,02312,410-63.35%559,542
Percentage Change-91.90%128.61% 
Escheated Estates11,96049,61361,5733.39%785,219
Percentage Change-45.81%32.36% 
Sales of Goods and Services26,25519,09145,346-5.02%320,075
Percentage Change10.62%-20.48% 
Other Revenue150,01872,530222,54823.41%3,041,946
Percentage Change269.01%-48.07% 
Total Net Revenue10,633,9609,870,82520,504,7867.56%128,814,195
Percentage Change11.28%3.83% 

1 Includes public utility gross receipts assessment, gas, electric and water utility tax and gas utility pipeline tax.

2 Includes taxes not separately identified.

3 Includes various health-related service fees and rebates that were previously in “license, fees, fines and penalties” or in other non-tax revenue categories.

4 Gross sales less retailer commission and the smaller prizes paid by retailers.

Note: Sums may not total due to rounding.

HB855 Browser Statement

In 2015, the Texas Legislature passed House Bill 855, which requires state agencies to publish a list of the three most commonly used Web browsers on their websites. The Texas Comptroller’s most commonly used Web browsers are Google Chrome, Microsoft Internet Explorer and Apple Safari.

We support: