Glenn Hegar
Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts
Glenn Hegar
Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts
Skip navigation
Glenn Hegar
Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts
Skip navigation
Top navigation skipped

transparencyState Revenue and Spending

Monthly State Revenue WatchGeneral Revenue-Related Funds

Fiscal 2023

Updated January 2023

Data on net state revenue collections deposited to general revenue-related funds are displayed in the report below, both by month of collection and type of revenue source. General revenue-related funds affect the discretionary spending detailed in the General Appropriation Act, and consist of the General Revenue Fund, Available School Fund, State Technology Instructional Materials Fund, Foundation School General Revenue Dedicated Account and General Revenue Dedicated Account related to the Tobacco Settlement.

Monthly Collections and Percent Change from Previous Year

Tax Collections by Major TaxSeptember
2022
October
2022
November
2022
December
2022
TotalPercent change
Current vs. Last Year
CRE Fiscal Year Estimate
Sales Taxes3,666,0293,682,0663,823,4943,798,37914,969,96812.72%39,262,351
Percentage Change17.49%12.09%11.22%10.48% 
Motor Vehicle Sales and Rental Taxes615,901585,261521,544563,5982,286,3037.38%5,861,893
Percentage Change12.91%8.39%1.28%6.59% 
Motor Fuel Taxes93,46077,861102,93873,839348,0993.74%1,001,891
Percentage Change19.84%-16.45%5.02%11.28% 
Franchise Tax71,32635,280129,950-80,389156,167191.01%3,859,400
Percentage Change114.06%567.65%48.39%10.85% 
Oil Production Tax552,086543,922570,201516,2392,182,44926.07%6,582,800
Percentage Change40.91%32.72%18.81%14.81% 
Insurance Taxes45,68440,11947,45713,552146,81336.05%3,316,616
Percentage Change47.73%365.96%30.05%-57.49% 
Cigarette and Tobacco Taxes101,65632,00049,85135,011218,518-6.53%555,792
Percentage Change66.23%-61.15%13.54%-24.47% 
Natural Gas Production Tax479,782409,554409,511371,2211,670,06940.97%4,688,300
Percentage Change90.51%58.68%40.77%-3.29% 
Alcoholic Beverages Taxes138,343150,117151,164136,533576,15711.64%1,672,700
Percentage Change13.41%15.91%7.51%10.12% 
Hotel Occupancy Tax56,88265,53872,67757,907253,00324.06%723,800
Percentage Change10.55%21.97%24.25%43.87% 
Utility Taxes1-235148,14219,808793168,50824.24%556,713
Percentage Change-108.97%103.55%-66.82%50.19% 
Other Taxes216,36815,78519,72219,58971,46580.56%138,318
Percentage Change78.06%147.52%72.06%56.12% 
Total Tax Collections5,837,2835,785,6465,918,3175,506,27323,047,51915.51%68,220,574
Percentage Change24.25%17.01%12.52%9.04% 

Revenue SourceSeptember
2022
October
2022
November
2022
December
2022
TotalPercent change
Current vs. Last Year
CRE Fiscal Year Estimate
Total Tax Collections5,837,2835,785,6465,918,3175,506,27323,047,51915.51%68,220,574
Percentage Change24.25%17.01%12.52%9.04% 
Licenses, Fees, Fines, and Penalties100,079111,073144,639126,112481,9021.17%1,442,922
Percentage Change-5.79%-1.52%12.90%-2.41% 
State Health Service Fees and Rebates3539,232207,38411,73958,870817,225246.69%1,606,663
Percentage Change3,005.56%47.64%58.69%-16.48% 
Net Lottery Proceeds494,264122,632152,161171,993541,04912.50%1,773,781
Percentage Change6.19%-10.01%16.26%37.60% 
Land Income6275501,6637463,58771.83%6,292
Percentage Change36.50%35.69%372.91%-14.30% 
Interest and Investment Income202,030208,254335,756210,712956,75339.05%2,356,500
Percentage Change43.95%39.32%33.91%42.87% 
Settlements of Claims2069121,082431,855434,056-6.32%568,867
Percentage Change-89.50%28.31%255.50%-6.19% 
Escheated Estates23,6357,27812,05514,55457,521-21.29%837,173
Percentage Change-14.83%-38.06%19.26%-37.99% 
Sales of Goods and Services9,86810,95913,47510,08044,382-17.28%136,628
Percentage Change-31.36%-5.93%10.53%-34.70% 
Other Revenue65,53140,52711,776109,049226,8830.70%457,566
Percentage Change0.42%-38.98%-79.93%211.88% 
Total Net Revenue6,872,7546,495,2146,602,6656,640,24426,610,87617.48%77,406,966
Percentage Change33.18%16.52%12.70%9.63% 

Note: Amounts of Monthly Collections are in thousands $. Sums may not total due to rounding.

1 Includes public utility gross receipts assessment, gas, electric and water utility tax and gas utility pipeline tax.

2 Includes taxes not separately identified.

3 Includes various health-related service fees and rebates that were previously in “license, fees, fines and penalties” or in other non-tax revenue categories.

4 Gross sales less retailer commission and the smaller prizes paid by retailers.