Skip navigation
Glenn Hegar
Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts
Glenn Hegar
Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts
Glenn Hegar
Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts

transparencyState Revenue and Spending

Monthly State Revenue WatchGeneral Revenue-Related Funds

Fiscal 2022

Updated December 2021

Data on net state revenue collections deposited to general revenue-related funds are displayed in the report below, both by month of collection and type of revenue source. General revenue-related funds affect the discretionary spending detailed in the General Appropriation Act, and consist of the General Revenue Fund, Available School Fund, State Technology Instructional Materials Fund, Foundation School General Revenue Dedicated Account and General Revenue Dedicated Account related to the Tobacco Settlement.

Monthly Collections and Percent Change from Previous Year

Tax Collections by Major TaxSeptember
2021
October
2021
November
2021
TotalPercent change
Current vs. Last Year
CRE Fiscal Year Estimate
Sales Taxes3,120,2083,284,8173,437,7869,842,81121.29%34,660,470
Percentage Change21.62%24.23%18.34% 
Motor Vehicle Sales and Rental Taxes545,456539,935514,9411,600,33221.75%5,522,221
Percentage Change20.45%19.72%25.41% 
Motor Fuel Taxes77,99093,19098,015269,196-2.47%990,649
Percentage Change-6.02%20.40%-15.24% 
Franchise Tax33,3215,28487,576126,181129.54%3,295,200
Percentage Change-31.24%-133.95%296.75% 
Oil Production Tax391,792409,824479,9221,281,539104.53%4,932,124
Percentage Change72.22%104.80%141.22% 
Insurance Taxes30,9248,61036,49276,0260.58%2,960,867
Percentage Change18.89%-68.21%62.26% 
Cigarette and Tobacco Taxes61,15282,37043,907187,430-9.76%546,293
Percentage Change-53.16%212.56%-13.56% 
Natural Gas Production Tax251,838258,102290,915800,856293.15%2,670,837
Percentage Change254.96%356.05%282.00% 
Alcoholic Beverages Taxes121,979129,515140,601392,09549.55%1,542,600
Percentage Change56.49%46.61%46.63% 
Hotel Occupancy Tax51,45353,73558,493163,68163.66%520,000
Percentage Change50.43%62.94%78.16% 
Utility Taxes12,62272,78059,702135,10511.58%489,181
Percentage Change-24.45%27.87%-1.63% 
Other Taxes29,1936,37711,46227,03245.49%118,978
Percentage Change89.96%14.40%40.36% 
Total Tax Collections4,697,9304,944,5415,259,81414,902,28531.00%58,249,420
Percentage Change26.11%35.43%31.52% 

Revenue SourceSeptember
2021
October
2021
November
2021
TotalPercent change
Current vs. Last Year
CRE Fiscal Year Estimate
Total Tax Collections4,697,9304,944,5415,259,81414,902,28531.00%58,249,420
Percentage Change26.11%35.43%31.52% 
Licenses, Fees, Fines, and Penalties106,231112,788128,109347,1283.79%1,384,491
Percentage Change-6.74%3.75%14.54% 
State Health Service Fees and Rebates319,736159,8918,209187,83636.21%1,046,912
Percentage Change-1,074.59%27.45%-43.29% 
Net Lottery Proceeds488,771136,267130,879355,91714.44%1,534,623
Percentage Change26.54%10.99%10.83% 
Land Income4594053521,21728.33%4,397
Percentage Change1,036.14%-28.82%4.06% 
Interest and Investment Income140,350149,476250,728540,55429.52%2,151,565
Percentage Change71.63%57.27%4.24% 
Settlements of Claims1,9637113042,978-13.15%516,167
Percentage Change1,355.10%-73.06%-53.62% 
Escheated Estates27,75111,75010,10849,609-45.80%812,789
Percentage Change49.47%-77.50%-51.25% 
Sales of Goods and Services14,37711,65012,19238,21923.00%125,628
Percentage Change21.63%20.86%26.85% 
Other Revenue65,25666,41458,667190,33768.22%455,570
Percentage Change27.79%65.34%167.75% 
Total Net Revenue5,162,8245,593,8935,859,36216,616,07929.65%66,281,562
Percentage Change26.83%32.93%29.13% 

Note: Amounts of Monthly Collections are in thousands $. Sums may not total due to rounding.

1 Includes public utility gross receipts assessment, gas, electric and water utility tax and gas utility pipeline tax.

2 Includes taxes not separately identified.

3 Includes various health-related service fees and rebates that were previously in “license, fees, fines and penalties” or in other non-tax revenue categories.

4 Gross sales less retailer commission and the smaller prizes paid by retailers.

HB855 Browser Statement

In 2015, the Texas Legislature passed House Bill 855, which requires state agencies to publish a list of the three most commonly used Web browsers on their websites. The Texas Comptroller’s most commonly used Web browsers are Google Chrome, Microsoft Internet Explorer and Apple Safari.

We support: