Skip navigation
Glenn Hegar
Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts
Glenn Hegar
Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts
Glenn Hegar
Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts

transparencyState Revenue

Monthly State Revenue WatchGeneral Revenue-Related Funds

Fiscal 2020

Updated November 2019

Data on net state revenue collections deposited to general revenue-related funds are displayed in the report below, both by month of collection and type of revenue source. General revenue-related funds affect the discretionary spending detailed in the General Appropriation Act, and consist of the General Revenue Fund, Available School Fund, State Technology Instructional Materials Fund, Foundation School General Revenue Dedicated Account and General Revenue Dedicated Account related to the Tobacco Settlement.

Monthly Collections and Percent Change from Previous Year

Tax Collections by Major TaxSeptember
2019
October
2019
TotalPercent change
Current vs. Last Year
CRE Estimate
Sales Taxes2,733,5192,808,3015,541,82047.23%32,778,857
Percentage Change140.13%6.95% 
Motor Vehicle Sales and Rental Taxes432,925480,994913,9199.47%5,011,995
Percentage Change8.20%10.64% 
Motor Fuel Taxes85,59180,285165,8760.64%1,024,382
Percentage Change-12.72%20.25% 
Franchise Tax10,292-43,434-33,142-274.65%3,054,000
Percentage Change-72.17%141.24% 
Oil Production Tax334,149346,334680,4831.98%3,887,273
Percentage Change-0.74%4.75% 
Insurance Taxes33,93924,39558,33557.48%2,673,747
Percentage Change80.51%33.74% 
Cigarette and Tobacco Taxes58,11489,353147,467-5.94%524,309
Percentage Change-49.08%109.57% 
Natural Gas Production Tax98,62184,375182,996-29.55%1,482,832
Percentage Change-34.46%-22.80% 
Alcoholic Beverages Taxes117,524116,553234,0777.41%1,423,800
Percentage Change8.06%6.76% 
Hotel Occupancy Tax54,16049,451103,6117.38%661,481
Percentage Change10.10%4.56% 
Utility Taxes11,514119,714121,2283.52%476,100
Percentage Change40.87%3.17% 
Other Taxes215,67315,22930,902-22.43%202,615
Percentage Change-26.10%-18.27% 
Total Tax Collections3,976,0214,171,5518,147,57127.81%53,201,391
Percentage Change60.73%6.93% 

Revenue SourceSeptember
2019
October
2019
TotalPercent change
Current vs. Last Year
CRE Estimate
Total Tax Collections3,976,0214,171,5518,147,57127.81%53,201,391
Percentage Change60.73%6.93% 
Licenses, Fees, Fines, and Penalties96,690112,004208,6943.48%1,424,708
Percentage Change1.01%5.70% 
State Health Service Fees and Rebates313,883175,320189,2032.45%1,036,767
Percentage Change-19.00%4.65% 
Net Lottery Proceeds4142,30994,759237,0687.51%1,431,293
Percentage Change16.67%-3.83% 
Land Income305155461-187.44%8,705
Percentage Change-130.71%-66.72% 
Interest and Investment Income56,269108,894165,163-28.06%1,771,723
Percentage Change-51.93%-3.22% 
Settlements of Claims3367,6768,012-73.30%537,267
Percentage Change-98.79%257.17% 
Escheated Estates11,96049,61361,5733.39%785,219
Percentage Change-45.81%32.36% 
Sales of Goods and Services9,34012,55221,892-1.36%130,679
Percentage Change-5.44%1.91% 
Other Revenue63,72237,029100,75112.80%450,728
Percentage Change19.53%2.83% 
Total Net Revenue4,370,8364,769,5529,140,38823.32%60,778,480
Percentage Change48.78%6.60% 

1 Includes public utility gross receipts assessment, gas, electric and water utility tax and gas utility pipeline tax.

2 Includes taxes not separately identified.

3 Includes various health-related service fees and rebates that were previously in “license, fees, fines and penalties” or in other non-tax revenue categories.

4 Gross sales less retailer commission and the smaller prizes paid by retailers.

Note: Sums may not total due to rounding.

HB855 Browser Statement

In 2015, the Texas Legislature passed House Bill 855, which requires state agencies to publish a list of the three most commonly used Web browsers on their websites. The Texas Comptroller’s most commonly used Web browsers are Google Chrome, Microsoft Internet Explorer and Apple Safari.

We support: