A TIRZ is the real property that is taxed to fund the TIF project (SEC. 311.003). The zone is created when the TIF project begins.
[…] Yes. The governing body of the city or county that created the TIRZ must submit annual report detailing a TIF project's progress SEC. 311.016 to the chief executive officer of each taxing unit participating in the TIRZ and to the Comptroller's office.
Reports must be filed using eSystems. U.S. mail and emailed documents will not be accepted.
A definitive answer is not always available. According to the OAG Opinion,GA-0305, a city may use a TIF to pay a private developer for “project costs” within the scope of section 311.002(1).
This opinion is based on the old language of section 311.014(b) of the Tax Code, providing that money may be disbursed from the tax increment fund “only to satisfy claims of holders of tax increment bonds or notes issued for the zone, to pay project costs for the zone, or to make payments pursuant to an agreement made under Section 311.010(b) dedicating revenue from the tax increment fund.” This language was later amended to add “or to repay other obligations incurred for the zone.”
The opinion provides that a city's authority to reimburse a private developer for “project costs,” but does not provide specific facts.