Glenn Hegar
[…] Should all applications be included on the County Commissioners Court agenda?

No, they are not required. The governing body of a taxing unit may delegate the authority to its employees to determine whether a particular tax abatement request or application should be considered. See Section 312.002(d)(2). However, the governing body must follow the proper procedures for delegating authority.

While written to address municipalities, does the “Notice of Tax Abatement Agreements to Other Taxing Units” (Section 312.2041) extend to counties as well?

Yes. It is covered in Subchapter C. Tax Abatement in County Reinvestment Zone, Section 312.402(a-2), which provides that “[t}he execution, duration, and other terms of an agreement entered into under this section are governed by the provisions of Sections 312.204, 312.205, and 312.211 applicable to a municipality. Section 312.2041 applies to an agreement entered into under this section in the same manner as that section applies to an agreement entered into under Section 312.204 or 312.211.”

Abatement Agreement

Can a city enter into a tax abatement with a business in its extraterritorial jurisdiction?